Privacy statement

Definitions

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows::

  1. PROF PRAXIS: The company PROF PRAXIS NV, based at 29 Scheibeekstraat(HN), B-1540 Herne with enterprise number 0443.819.441
  2. Website: The Website of PRODIAXO, www.prodiaxo.com and derivatives, developed and administered by PROF PRAXIS

Processing of personal data

PROF PRAXIS attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your personal data you expressly consent to the processing of personal data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

PROF PRAXIS collects personal data that you provide to PROF PRAXIS via the contact form and saves and processes these data for any of the following purposes:

  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research;
  • Sending a newsletter and/or advertisement;

This involves the following data:

  • Company name;
  • VAT number;
  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • Address;
  • Phone/Mobile;
  • E-mail address;
  • All information you choose to provide;

The personal data is processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’). In this regard PROF PRAXIS acts as the data controller.

The data are not passed on by us to third parties.

Access to your personal data

1. Right of access to your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the personal data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to PROF PRAXIS, 29 Scheibeekstraat(HN) B-1540 Herne, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact PROF PRAXIS via email at sales@prof-praxis.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

PROF PRAXIS will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

2. Right to correct your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect personal data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to PROF PRAXIS, 29 Scheibeekstraat(HN) B-1540 Herne, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact PROF PRAXIS via email at sales@prof-praxis.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

3. Right to oppose the processing of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to PROF PRAXIS, 29 Scheibeekstraat(HN) B-1540 Herne, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact PROF PRAXIS via email at sales@prof-praxis.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

Anonymous data

PROF PRAXIS is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous user data when the Website is visited, such as the name of your browser, the internet service provider and other similar information. This data does not allow PROF PRAXIS to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with external agencies, including for statistical purposes.

Cookies

This website does not place cookies.

Changes

PROF PRAXIS reserves the right to continually change this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement was last changed on the 21st of April 2017.

Contact

f you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the protection of personal privacy after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address 29 Scheibeekstraat(HN) B-1540 Herne or via the email address sales@prof-praxis.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).

English